Current Schedule of Services for
Fall, 2015
(All dates are according to the civil calendar)
-(a New Calendar tool is under development :-) )

Saints Peter and Paul Orthodox Church

Rt. Reverend Archpriest Alexander Androsov, Rector

306 Beech Street
Manchester, New Hampshire 03103

Ss. Peter and Paul Orthodox Church
    The normal weekend service schedule is
Great Vespers at 6:00 pm Saturday; Hours and Divine Liturgy, 9:30 am Sunday.
Confessions are heard following Great Vespers or during the Hours before the Divine Liturgy.
Appointments for confession can be made outside of those times if needed.

Schedule from the Dormition of the Theotokos to the Nativity of Our Lord
DateService or Event
Sunday,September 6Synaxis of all saints of Moscow (movable holiday on the Sunday before August 26th, Russian Orthodox Church - the Moscow Patriarchate).
Thursday, September 10Venerable Moses the Black of Scete (400)
Friday, September 11Commemoration of the Beheading of Saint John the Baptist
Wine-oil fasting day
No services are scheduled for this day.
Saturday, September 12Sts. Alexander (340), John (595), and Paul the New (784), patriarchs of Constantinople.
Sunday, September 13The Placing of the Cincture (Sash) of the Most Holy Theotokos.
Monday, September 14Beginning of the Indiction, the Church New Year, Commemoration of Saint Simeon the Stylite.
Friday, September 18Holy Prophet Zacharias and Righteous Elizabeth (1st c.), parents of St. John the Forerunner.
Saturday, September 19
Saturday, September 21
Commemoration of the Miracle of the Archangel Michael at Colossae (Chonae) (4th c.)
Sunday, September 20Forefeast of the Nativity of the Theotokos.
Monday, Sepetember 21The Nativity of the Theotokos.
Friday, September 25
Saturay, September 27
Great Vespers, 6:00 pm,
Hours and Divine Liturgy, 10:00 am for the
Sunday before the Universal Elevation of the Precious and Life-Creating Cross of the Lord
Wine-oil fasting day
Saturday, September 26Commemoration of the Founding of the Church of the Resurrection (The Holy Sepulchre) at Jerusalem (335)
Saturday before the Universal Elevation of the Precious and Life-Creating Cross of the Lord
Forefeast of the Exaltation of the Cross
Sunday,September 27The Universal Exaltation of the Precious and Life-giving Cross.
Saturday, October 3Great-martyr Eustathius (Eustace) Placidas, his wife Martyr Theopistes, and their children Martyrs Agapius and Theopistus, of Rome (118).
Holy Martyr and Confessor Michael and his councilor Theodore, wonderworkers of Chernigov (1245).
Sunday, October 4Apodosis of the Exaltation of the Cross.
Apostle Quadratus of the Seventy (130)
Saturday, October 10Martyr Callistratus and his company (49 Martyrs) of Carthage.
Venerable Sabbatius, wonderworker of Solovki (1435)..
Sunday, October 11Venerable Chariton the Confessor, abbot of Palestine.
Venerables Cyril, schemamonk and Maria, schemanun (1337) (parents of St. Sergius of Radonezh).
Wednesday, October 14Feast of the Protection of the Theotokos and Ever-virgin Mary
No services are scheduled for this day.
Sunday, October 18Martyr Charitina of Amisus (304).
Sunday, October 25Commemoration of the Holy Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council (787).
Saturday, October 31Vespers
Sunday, November 1Prophet Joel (800 B.C.)
Sunday, November 8Holy and Glorious Great-martyr Demetrius the Myrrh-gusher of Thessalonica (306).
Sunday, November 15Martyrs Acindynus, Pegasius, Aphthonius, Elpidephorus, and Anempodistus of Persia (341).
Sunday, November 22Martyrs Onesiphorus and Porphyrius of Ephesus (284).
Saturday, November 28Start of the Nativity Fast
Starting on this day, the faithful abstain from meat and dairy products until the feast of the Navtivity of Our Lord Jesus Christ (January 7th).
Sunday, November 29Holy Apostle and Evangelist Matthew (60).
Friday, December 4
Saturday, December 5
Great Vespers, 6:00 pm,
Hours and Divine Liturgy, 9:00 am for the
Presentation of the Theotokos and Ever-virgin Mary into the Temple
Sunday, December 6Commemoration of St. Amphilochius, bishop of Iconium (394)
Sunday, December 13Commemoration of Holy and All-praised Apostle Andrew the First-called (62).
Friday, December 19Commemoration of Saint Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra in Lycea
No services are planned for this day
Sunday, December 20Commemoration of St. Ambrose, bishop of Milan (397).
Sunday, December 27Commemoration of the Holy Forefathers of Our Lord Jesus Christ
Sunday, January 4Commemoration of the Holy Fathers
Wednsday, January 6
Thursday, January 7
Great Compline and Matins, 6:00 pm,
Hours and Divine Liturgy, 10:00 am for the
The Nativity of Our Lord and God and Saviour Jesus Christ

Return to the Home Page